Current location: slot bet kecil apk > hitam slot bet > lodigame.come > main body
[…] Illinois Updates Control and Protection of Trust Property On August 9, 2024, Senate Bill 3343 (SB 3343) was signed into law, which amends Sections 809 and 810 of the Illinois Trust Code. Section 809 of the Illinois Trust Code, titled "Control and Protection of Trust Property," currently requires that a trustee take reasonable steps to take control of and protect trust property. SB 3343 amends Section 809 of the Illinois Trust Code to specify that the trustee's duty includes "searching for and claiming any unclaimed or presumptively abandoned property." SB 3343 further amends Section 810 of the Illinois Trust Code, titled "Recordkeeping and Identification of Trust Property," to create additional duties for trustees terminating a trust. SB 3343 adds Section 810(e) of the Illinois Trust Code which will mandate that "[a] trustee shall maintain or cause to be maintained trust records for a minimum of seven years after the dissolution of the trust," and Section 810(f) of the Illinois Trust Code which will require that "[p]rior to the destruction of trust records, a trustee shall conduct a reasonable search for any trust property that is presumptively abandoned or that has been reported and remitted to a state unclaimed property administrator." similar amendment was initially proposed in January 2024 in HB 4320 but faced broad opposition and failed to proceed through the legislative process.